Privacy policy generator for websites and apps.

Create customized, legally compliant privacy policy for your website or app using our privacy policy generator made by lawyers. Ensure compliance with privacy laws like GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA, and more.

Comply with privacy laws across the globe, in minutes not months.

GDPR - European Union flag
GDPR
General Data Protection Regulation (Europe)
CPA / CCPA - US Flag
CPRA and CCPA
California Privacy Rights Act
(USA)
PIPEDA - Canada flag
PIPEDA
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)
Global privacy laws
Many more
CL (China), APPI (Japan), LGPD (Brazil) and more.

Written by lawyers, customized for you.

Our privacy policy template is created by team of lawyers and paralegals with the following certifications:
Fellow of Information Privacy (FIP)
Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM)
Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT)
PECD Certified Data Protection Officer
Lawyer hat

Get compliant with privacy laws across the globe.

We help you get compliant with -
GDPR (EU)
APA (Australia)
CL (China)
LGPD (Brazil)
CCPA / CPRA (US)
PIPEDA (Canada)
APPI (Japan)
...and more countries
Globe

It doesn’t end there.

Always up-to-date: We keep our privacy policy template up-to-date to comply with new privacy laws or regulations from across the globe.
Save thousands in legal fees: Generate customized legal privacy policy instantly, for free. No need to get a corporate lawyer.
Easy to integrate: You can download the HTML and text version of your customized privacy policy and use it on your website or app.

Privacy policy

$
9
one-time fee
Features:
One time fee.
Remove MagiDocs branding.
HTML and text version.
Customized for you.
Updates to comply with new laws and regulations.
Most popular

Document pack

$
24
one-time fee for all 7 documents
Features:
Includes all 7 customized documents - privacy policy, terms of service, cookie policy, disclaimer, refund policy, return policy and end user license agreement.
One time fee.
Remove MagiDocs branding.
HTML and text version.
Customized for you.
Updates to comply with new laws and regulations.
Contact us

Businesses like you trust and love MagiDocs.

More than 30,000 business trust us with their privacy policy.
Rated 4.9/5 from over 600 reviews.
Bryan F
@bry4n • Sept 21
"I was amazed by how much money MagiDocs saved me in lawyer fees! Not only was the service cost-effective, but it also helped me understand policies in a clear and understandable way."
Jo Howard
@j0howard • Dec 2
“MagiDocs has enable us to easily create professional documents that give us confidence in our customer relations and are up to date with current regulations. ✌️”
Kath Hodge
@khodge3 • Nov 8
“Thanks to MagiDocs, creating legally compliant documents is both cost-effective and enjoyable for my agency. MagiDocs has truly transformed the way we handle policies for our clients.️”
Connor P.
@gitit_2day • Dec 14
"As a busy entrepreneur, I don't have the time or energy to spend hours figuring out data privacy compliance. MagiDocs has been a lifesaver allowing me to focus on my business. 💰"
Joan S.
@sikchik57 • Oct 17
"MagiDocs has truly been a time-saver for me! The process of drafting my own policies and terms and conditions would have been quite cumbersome."

Create your privacy policy with MagiDocs.

Create privacy policy
Send us a mesage

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a privacy policy?
A privacy policy is a statement that explains how a business or organization collects, uses, and protects the personal information of its users. It typically covers the following topics:

1. The types of personal information that are collected: A privacy policy should specify the types of personal information that are collected from users, such as names, addresses, email addresses, and payment information.

2. How the personal information is used: A privacy policy should explain the purposes for which personal information is collected and used, such as to fulfill orders, send marketing emails, or improve the user experience.

3. How the personal information is protected: A privacy policy should describe the measures that are taken to protect personal information, such as encryption and secure servers.

4. How users can access and control their personal information: A privacy policy should explain how users can access and update their personal information, and how they can opt out of certain uses of their personal information.

5. How the privacy policy may be changed: A privacy policy should explain how it may be updated or revised in the future, and how users will be notified of these changes.

Overall, a privacy policy is a document that explains how a business or organization handles the personal information of its users, and it is typically required by law in many countries if a business collects personal information from its users.
Why do I need a privacy policy for my website or app?
Having a privacy policy is important for several reasons:

1. It helps you comply with laws and regulations: Many countries have laws that require businesses to have a privacy policy if they collect personal information from their users. For example, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires businesses to have a privacy policy if they collect personal information from EU citizens.

2. It helps you build trust with your users: A privacy policy can help your users understand how you handle their personal information, which can build trust and confidence in your business.

3. It can protect you from legal liability: If you don't have a privacy policy and you collect personal information from your users, you may be at risk of legal action if you don't handle that information properly. Having a privacy policy can help protect you from these risks.

Overall, having a privacy policy is an important part of running a website, and it can help you comply with laws, build trust with your users, and protect yourself from legal liability.
Can I copy someone else's privacy policy or use a generic privacy policy?
Here are many reasons why it is a bad idea to copy another website's privacy policy or use a generic privacy policy:

1. Lack of customization: Every business is different, and it is important to tailor your privacy policy to the specific needs and practices of your business. Copying another website's privacy policy may not adequately address the unique aspects of your business.

2. Inaccurate information: If you copy another website's privacy policy, it may not accurately reflect your own practices and policies. This could lead to misunderstandings and confusion for your users, and it could also put you at risk of legal action if you don't handle personal information in the way that your privacy policy indicates.

3. Lack of credibility: Using someone else's privacy policy may not be perceived as credible by your users, as it may appear that you are not taking the time to create a policy that accurately reflects your own business practices.

4. Lack of trust: Copying another website's privacy policy could damage your reputation and erode trust in your business.

5. Non-compliance with laws and regulations: Different countries have different laws and regulations governing the collection and use of personal information. Copying another website's privacy policy may not ensure that you are complying with the laws and regulations that apply to your business.

6. Outdated information: The privacy landscape is constantly evolving, and it is important to keep your privacy policy up to date. Copying another website's privacy policy may result in you using outdated information that is no longer relevant or accurate.

7. Potential backlash: If it is discovered that you are using someone else's privacy policy, it could result in negative media attention and backlash from your users. This could damage your reputation and erode trust in your business.

Overall, it is important to create your own privacy policy that accurately reflects your business practices and the personal information that you collect from your users. Copying another website's privacy policy could result in legal issues, inaccurate information, a lack of credibility and trust, non-compliance with laws and regulations, a lack of customization, outdated information, and potential backlash.
Is the privacy policy from MagiDocs free?
Yes, we have a free privacy policy template designed to provide a basic level of protection for your business and to help you comply with the relevant laws and regulations.

If you need more customized or comprehensive legal documents, we also offer a Pro version that can be tailored to your specific needs. The pro version includes additional customization options, which help you create a privacy policy that accurately reflect the unique aspects of your business. Whether you choose the free version or the Pro version, you can trust that our privacy policy template is of the highest quality and will provide the protection and clarity you need to run your business with confidence.